Why did I stop playing the druid btw?

I started trying to gear up Coquette just to get that feral skin, hopefully, and I forget why I stopped playing exactly.  Sure I mean resto druid felt weak at the beginning, and feral felt even weaker, and I lost world defense and open world pvp is the worst (imo) it’s ever been.  But dang.  I can breathe under water with the aquatic form, I can fly with flying form, travel with travel form.  I’m an engineer so I can cook, repair, smelt, glider, zoom, and port to Pandaria, Northrend, or Draenor at any time with wormholes, Nature’s Beacon (the old One with Nature skill) to different continents instantly, and retrieve my mail in the middle of a forest.  I feel so gangster again!

Last Minute Expansion Things

Sooo yeah.  I decided I wanted that ice blue feral skin a while ago but, I never bothered to gear up my druid, so I’m doing it frantically now.  I heard it’s a really easy mage tower challenge around 930 and I’m almost there.  Fortunately Blizzard put in a quest to make our the artifact weapon max out easily too.

 

 

This feels like  “the Hordebreaker” title I literally got at the 11th hour about 30 mins before it was too late to get it.

I’m fire, not arcane

I did my dps time-walking dungeons with relative ease, so I decided to go heal my 5 on my priest.  I got Grim Batol and holy crap.  I had asked Blizzard to make time walking harder again, because for a few rotations it was just too easy.  But, wow.  Grim Batol.  I died like 3 times and had to use pain sup on myself twice.  So MUCH damage just on adds!

Then we got to the last boss and the fire mage, who was doing less damage than me, was asked to Time Warp on pull.  He did not time warp on pull.  We wiped and as it turns out the mage had replied “I’m fire, not arcane”.  I tell him all mages have Time Warp and he gets kicked, and his hunter friend leaves with him.  From his recount he clearly had no idea how to play a mage even without the fire comment.

We got it down quickly after that (it helps when you dps out-dps the healer) and then queued for another.  Stonecore pops, I accept it, it says I don’t belong to that instance, I get kicked out but my group still sees me in the instance.  I can’t chat in instance chat because it says I’m not in an instance and I have a 15 min dungeon cool down.  Fuck.

Then the group thinks I’m afk because I can’t chat, even though I was PMing the paladin and I get kicked, and get a 30 mins dungeon cool down.  Double fuck.  Healing today is not my thing I guess.

Trying to get back into World Defending….

The mage isn’t the best for it but it’s all I got on Sargeras.

I see this paladin, and a DK off in the distance, just before I’m about to port out in Lakeshire.

 

We tussle on the roof a bit, but I had to float down to avoid dying on top of something.

A paladin and rogue joined in and we won , so close for me!

 

 

Then we killed him on rez for funsies. Good times.

Just take my money!

I’ve been sitting on over 3k coins for a while, because it took me probably a year to get that much at this point.  But when I saw this skin, I spent it immediately.

 

With that being said, I’m at 385 coins as of today.  Let’s see how long it takes to get 3k again.